[nsd-users] CNAME for domain.tld failing

Bobb Voigt smyl at lyms.org
Fri Jan 7 03:18:54 CET 2011


Is there any way to tell nsd that i dont care about section 3.6.2 of
the RFC and to do what i say?

while technically wrong, it's worked as intended on many of my domains...
and it really simplifies moving a node from one DC to another...

On Thu, Jan 6, 2011 at 3:10 PM, Mans Nilsson <mansaxel at besserwisser.org> wrote:
> Subject: [nsd-users] CNAME for domain.tld failing Date: Thu, Jan 06, 2011 at 03:01:20PM -0600 Quoting Bobb Voigt (smyl at lyms.org):
>> I'm sure this has been documented _somewhere_ but i've been unable to
>
> "If a CNAME RR is present at a node, no other data should be
>  present; this ensures that the data for a canonical name and its aliases
>  cannot be different.  This rule also insures that a cached CNAME can be
>  used without checking with an authoritative server for other RR types."
>
> RFC1034, section 3.6.2. What you are trying to do is illegal, and has
> been so as long as DNS has existed.
>
> HTH, HAND
>
> --
> Måns Nilsson     primary/secondary/besserwisser/machina
> MN-1334-RIPE                             +46 705 989668
> The FALAFEL SANDWICH lands on my HEAD and I become a VEGETARIAN ...
>



More information about the nsd-users mailing list